ANIMATED MEDIA INC

Legal Information & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Thank you for visiting the Animated Media Inc. ("AMI") website. The content found within this site is provided and maintained by AMI staff and is subject to change without notice. While we make every effort to provide accurate and up-to-date information, errors can occur and information may become dated.

THE INFORMATION AND/OR MATERIALS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE PROVIDED "AS IS," WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. AMI SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES RELATED TO ANY CONTENT, INFORMATION AND/OR MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE.

All content and material found within the site is protected under applicable copyright and trademark laws and may not be otherwise used or republished without the prior, written permission of AMI.

Privacy Policy

AMI recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy and adhering to applicable Canadian privacy laws. This Privacy Policy sets out AMI's policy with respect to our collection, use, disclosure, and safeguarding of personal information.

Your Privacy Rights

All businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act grants you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

Contact Information

AMI welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy or if you wish to review or edit your personal information, please contact us via email at info (at) animatedmedia (dot) ca, and we will use reasonable commercial efforts to address any concerns that you may have.

Collection of Personal Information

In your dealings with AMI you may provide us with personal information. Personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy means information that can be used to personally identify you or is associated with any such information.

Information submitted by users on a voluntary basis is used for the following purposes:

Providing you with information and/or products and services that you have requested from AMI

  • Developing new and enhance existing products and services;
  • Developing or managing our business and operations;
  • Adhering to legal and regulatory requirements.

Information from users is only collected and maintained as needed to fulfill these purposes.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as part of the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of AMI will not disclose, give or sell any personal information to any third party unless we have your consent. Except where we are required by law to disclose personal information, we will require any person to whom we provide your personal information to agree to comply with our then current Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that they comply with our Privacy Policy however we will have no liability to you if any person fails to do so.

To be able to serve you, your personal information may be collected, stored and/or processed or otherwise used by or on our behalf both inside and outside of Canada by third party service providers. As a result, that country's courts, governments or law enforcement agencies could obtain disclosure of such information under that country's laws.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about customers, prevent fraud and check the identity of new customers, we may on occasion request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to AMI for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other websites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

To help protect the confidentiality of your information, AMI takes reasonable precautions and employs administrative and technological safeguards (appropriate to the sensitivity of the information) to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AMI will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback or changes to privacy legislation. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how AMI is protecting your personal information.

Withdrawal of Consent

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you refuse us consent or later withdraw your consent. If you withdraw consent, you agree that in spite of this withdrawal we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have to AMI. You also understand that although you can use our site for some purposes without providing us with any personal information, we need personal information about you for some services, including those that require payment or involve an ongoing relationship with AMI. If you refuse to provide us with the information we require or later withdraw your consent to use and disclose this information, we may no longer be able to provide you with these services.

Last Updated: March 1, 2010